Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Champlain College

School profile / Burlington, VT

Champlain College

Private · 4-year·3,259 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

65%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

83%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $38,173 a year against a $69,122 list price, a 45% gap.

Champlain College is a urban private four-year institution located in Burlington, VT. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 3,259 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate83%
SAT range1220 - 1380
Graduation rate65%
Enrollment3,259
Student:faculty13:1
Avg net price$38,173
Total cost (sticker)$69,122

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

83%

SAT range

1220 - 1380

Acceptance rate
83%
SAT range
1220 - 1380
ACT range
26 - 29
Applications
3,835
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

13:1

Avg class size (est.)

~33 students

Student-faculty ratio
13:1
Avg class size (est.)
~33 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
65%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$69,122

Avg net price after aid

$38,173

Sticker price$69,122
Avg net price after aid$38,173
Tuition & fees
$47,850
Room & board
$21,272
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$69,122
Avg net price after aid
$38,173
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

73%

Avg grant aid

$23,854

Receiving financial aid
73%
Pell grant recipients
25%
Avg grant aid
$23,854

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
3,259
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Burlington, VT
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Champlain College

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Champlain College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Champlain College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.