Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Sioux Falls

School profile / Sioux Falls, SD

University of Sioux Falls

Private · 4-year·1,450 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

63%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

83%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $21,385 a year against a $36,535 list price, a 41% gap.

University of Sioux Falls is a urban private four-year institution located in Sioux Falls, SD. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,450 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate83%
Graduation rate63%
Enrollment1,450
Student:faculty18:1
Avg net price$21,385
Total cost (sticker)$36,535

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
83%
Applications
2,291
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

18:1

Avg class size (est.)

~45 students

Student-faculty ratio
18:1
Avg class size (est.)
~45 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
63%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$36,535

Avg net price after aid

$21,385

Sticker price$36,535
Avg net price after aid$21,385
Tuition & fees
$21,750
Room & board
$14,785
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$36,535
Avg net price after aid
$21,385
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

93%

Avg grant aid

$12,973

Receiving financial aid
93%
Pell grant recipients
29%
Avg grant aid
$12,973

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,450
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Sioux Falls, SD
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Sioux Falls

▼

18 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Sioux Falls?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Sioux Falls profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.