Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Clark Atlanta University

School profile / Atlanta, GA

Clark Atlanta University

Private · 4-year·4,252 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

49%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

64%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $31,223 a year against a $46,270 list price, a 33% gap.

Clark Atlanta University is a urban private four-year institution located in Atlanta, GA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 4,252 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate64%
Graduation rate49%
Enrollment4,252
Student:faculty16:1
Avg net price$31,223
Total cost (sticker)$46,270

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
64%
Applications
27,245
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

16:1

Avg class size (est.)

~40 students

Student-faculty ratio
16:1
Avg class size (est.)
~40 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
49%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$46,270

Avg net price after aid

$31,223

Sticker price$46,270
Avg net price after aid$31,223
Tuition & fees
$28,310
Room & board
$17,960
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$46,270
Avg net price after aid
$31,223
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

87%

Avg grant aid

$14,599

Receiving financial aid
87%
Pell grant recipients
70%
Avg grant aid
$14,599

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
4,252
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Atlanta, GA
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Clark Atlanta University

▼

18 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Clark Atlanta University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Clark Atlanta University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.