Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

College of the Sequoias

School profile / Visalia, CA

College of the Sequoias

Public · 2-year·14,494 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

39%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

College of the Sequoias is a urban public two-year institution located in Visalia, CA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 14,494 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate39%
Enrollment14,494
Student:faculty29:1
Avg net price$2,152

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

29:1

Avg class size (est.)

~73 students

Student-faculty ratio
29:1
Avg class size (est.)
~73 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
39%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$1,394
Avg net price after aid
$2,152
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

60%

Avg grant aid

$4,881

Receiving financial aid
60%
Pell grant recipients
35%
Avg grant aid
$4,881

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
14,494
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Visalia, CA
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about College of the Sequoias

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to College of the Sequoias?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

College of the Sequoias profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.