Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Cosumnes River College

School profile / Sacramento, CA

Cosumnes River College

Public · 2-year·15,744 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

40%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Cosumnes River College is a urban public two-year institution located in Sacramento, CA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 15,744 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate40%
Enrollment15,744
Student:faculty29:1
Avg net price$8,043

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

29:1

Avg class size (est.)

~73 students

Student-faculty ratio
29:1
Avg class size (est.)
~73 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
40%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$1,288
Avg net price after aid
$8,043
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

65%

Avg grant aid

$3,102

Receiving financial aid
65%
Pell grant recipients
26%
Avg grant aid
$3,102

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
15,744
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Sacramento, CA
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Cosumnes River College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Cosumnes River College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Cosumnes River College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.