Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Cuesta College

School profile / San Luis Obispo, CA

Cuesta College

Public · 2-year·11,283 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

48%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Cuesta College is a rural public two-year institution located in San Luis Obispo, CA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 11,283 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate48%
Enrollment11,283
Student:faculty27:1
Avg net price$16,541

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

27:1

Avg class size (est.)

~68 students

Student-faculty ratio
27:1
Avg class size (est.)
~68 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
48%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$1,350
Avg net price after aid
$16,541
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

43%

Avg grant aid

$3,700

Receiving financial aid
43%
Pell grant recipients
18%
Avg grant aid
$3,700

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
11,283
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
San Luis Obispo, CA
Campus setting
Rural: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Cuesta College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Cuesta College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Cuesta College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.