Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Delgado Community College

School profile / New Orleans, LA

Delgado Community College

Public · 2-year·12,712 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

24%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Delgado Community College is a urban public two-year institution located in New Orleans, LA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 12,712 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate24%
Enrollment12,712
Student:faculty20:1
Avg net price$9,564

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

20:1

Avg class size (est.)

~50 students

Student-faculty ratio
20:1
Avg class size (est.)
~50 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
24%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$4,279
Avg net price after aid
$9,564
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

74%

Avg grant aid

$7,046

Receiving financial aid
74%
Pell grant recipients
64%
Avg grant aid
$7,046

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
12,712
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
New Orleans, LA
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Delgado Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Delgado Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Delgado Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.