Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

ECPI University

School profile / Virginia Beach, VA

ECPI University

For-Profit · 4-year·12,572 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

42%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

75%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot.

ECPI University is a urban for-profit four-year institution located in Virginia Beach, VA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 12,572 students.

At a glance

Acceptance rate75%
Graduation rate42%
Enrollment12,572
Student:faculty13:1
Avg net price$22,407

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
75%
Applications
5,330
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

13:1

Avg class size (est.)

~33 students

Student-faculty ratio
13:1
Avg class size (est.)
~33 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
42%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition & fees
$18,484
Avg net price after aid
$22,407
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

64%

Avg grant aid

$6,614

Receiving financial aid
64%
Pell grant recipients
53%
Avg grant aid
$6,614

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
12,572
Institution type
4-year
Control
For-Profit

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Virginia Beach, VA
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about ECPI University

▼

16 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to ECPI University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

ECPI University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.