Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Waldorf University

School profile / Forest City, IA

Waldorf University

For-Profit · 4-year·2,225 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

21%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

77%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $19,766 a year against a $45,316 list price, a 56% gap.

Waldorf University is a rural for-profit four-year institution located in Forest City, IA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,225 students.

At a glance

Acceptance rate77%
Graduation rate21%
Enrollment2,225
Student:faculty22:1
Avg net price$19,766
Total cost (sticker)$45,316

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
77%
Applications
1,238
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

22:1

Avg class size (est.)

~55 students

Student-faculty ratio
22:1
Avg class size (est.)
~55 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
21%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C
This school has a 21% graduation rate, so fewer than 3 in 10 entering students finish within 150% of the normal time for their program.

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$45,316

Avg net price after aid

$19,766

Sticker price$45,316
Avg net price after aid$19,766
Tuition & fees
$25,978
Room & board
$19,338
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$45,316
Avg net price after aid
$19,766
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

49%

Avg grant aid

$14,084

Receiving financial aid
49%
Pell grant recipients
36%
Avg grant aid
$14,084

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,225
Institution type
4-year
Control
For-Profit

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Forest City, IA
Campus setting
Rural: Remote
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Waldorf University

▼

18 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Waldorf University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Waldorf University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.