Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Fayetteville Technical Community College

School profile / Fayetteville, NC

Fayetteville Technical Community College

Public · 2-year·11,755 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

24%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Fayetteville Technical Community College is a urban public two-year institution located in Fayetteville, NC. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 11,755 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate24%
Enrollment11,755
Student:faculty19:1
Avg net price$2,638

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

19:1

Avg class size (est.)

~48 students

Student-faculty ratio
19:1
Avg class size (est.)
~48 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
24%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$2,628
Avg net price after aid
$2,638
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

39%

Avg grant aid

$7,801

Receiving financial aid
39%
Pell grant recipients
33%
Avg grant aid
$7,801

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
11,755
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Fayetteville, NC
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Fayetteville Technical Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Fayetteville Technical Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Fayetteville Technical Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.