Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Georgia Northwestern Technical College

School profile / Rome, GA

Georgia Northwestern Technical College

Public · 2-year·7,282 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

43%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Georgia Northwestern Technical College is a urban public two-year institution located in Rome, GA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 7,282 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate43%
Enrollment7,282
Student:faculty22:1
Avg net price$6,617

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

22:1

Avg class size (est.)

~55 students

Student-faculty ratio
22:1
Avg class size (est.)
~55 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
43%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$3,300
Avg net price after aid
$6,617
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

88%

Avg grant aid

$3,662

Receiving financial aid
88%
Pell grant recipients
37%
Avg grant aid
$3,662

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
7,282
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Rome, GA
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Georgia Northwestern Technical College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Georgia Northwestern Technical College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Georgia Northwestern Technical College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.