Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Glen Oaks Community College

School profile / Centreville, MI

Glen Oaks Community College

Public · 2-year·1,183 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

43%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $9,215 a year against a $22,066 list price, a 58% gap.

Glen Oaks Community College is a rural public two-year institution located in Centreville, MI. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,183 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate43%
Enrollment1,183
Student:faculty24:1
Avg net price$9,215
Total cost (sticker)$22,066

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

24:1

Avg class size (est.)

~60 students

Student-faculty ratio
24:1
Avg class size (est.)
~60 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
43%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$22,066

Avg net price after aid

$9,215

Sticker price$22,066
Avg net price after aid$9,215
Tuition (in-state)
$4,176
Tuition (out-of-state)
$5,040
Room & board
$17,890
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$22,066
Avg net price after aid
$9,215
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

42%

Avg grant aid

$5,908

Receiving financial aid
42%
Pell grant recipients
25%
Avg grant aid
$5,908

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,183
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Centreville, MI
Campus setting
Rural: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Glen Oaks Community College

▼

17 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Glen Oaks Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Glen Oaks Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.