Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Haywood Community College

School profile / Clyde, NC

Haywood Community College

Public · 2-year·1,395 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

34%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Haywood Community College is a rural public two-year institution located in Clyde, NC. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,395 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate34%
Enrollment1,395
Student:faculty7:1
Avg net price$7,727

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

7:1

Avg class size (est.)

~18 students

Student-faculty ratio
7:1
Avg class size (est.)
~18 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
34%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$2,580
Avg net price after aid
$7,727
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

42%

Avg grant aid

$8,440

Receiving financial aid
42%
Pell grant recipients
29%
Avg grant aid
$8,440

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,395
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Clyde, NC
Campus setting
Rural: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Haywood Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Haywood Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Haywood Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.