Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Hazard Community and Technical College

School profile / Hazard, KY

Hazard Community and Technical College

Public · 2-year·3,134 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

48%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Hazard Community and Technical College is a small-town public two-year institution located in Hazard, KY. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 3,134 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate48%
Enrollment3,134
Student:faculty20:1
Avg net price$4,819

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

20:1

Avg class size (est.)

~50 students

Student-faculty ratio
20:1
Avg class size (est.)
~50 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
48%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$4,728
Avg net price after aid
$4,819
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

88%

Avg grant aid

$3,851

Receiving financial aid
88%
Pell grant recipients
32%
Avg grant aid
$3,851

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
3,134
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Hazard, KY
Campus setting
Town: Remote
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Hazard Community and Technical College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Hazard Community and Technical College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Hazard Community and Technical College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.