Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Hocking College

School profile / Nelsonville, OH

Hocking College

Public · 2-year·1,486 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

37%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $13,788 a year against a $21,450 list price, a 36% gap.

Hocking College is a rural public two-year institution located in Nelsonville, OH. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,486 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate37%
Enrollment1,486
Student:faculty12:1
Avg net price$13,788
Total cost (sticker)$21,450

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

12:1

Avg class size (est.)

~30 students

Student-faculty ratio
12:1
Avg class size (est.)
~30 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
37%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$21,450

Avg net price after aid

$13,788

Sticker price$21,450
Avg net price after aid$13,788
Tuition (in-state)
$5,540
Tuition (out-of-state)
$10,290
Room & board
$15,910
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$21,450
Avg net price after aid
$13,788
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

62%

Avg grant aid

$5,668

Receiving financial aid
62%
Pell grant recipients
46%
Avg grant aid
$5,668

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,486
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Nelsonville, OH
Campus setting
Rural: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Hocking College

▼

17 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Hocking College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Hocking College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.