Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Horry-Georgetown Technical College

School profile / Conway, SC

Horry-Georgetown Technical College

Public · 2-year·7,923 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

38%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Horry-Georgetown Technical College is a urban public two-year institution located in Conway, SC. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 7,923 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate38%
Enrollment7,923
Student:faculty21:1
Avg net price$4,990

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

21:1

Avg class size (est.)

~53 students

Student-faculty ratio
21:1
Avg class size (est.)
~53 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
38%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$4,468
Avg net price after aid
$4,990
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

81%

Avg grant aid

$6,444

Receiving financial aid
81%
Pell grant recipients
39%
Avg grant aid
$6,444

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
7,923
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Conway, SC
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Horry-Georgetown Technical College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Horry-Georgetown Technical College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Horry-Georgetown Technical College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.