Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo

School profile / Arecibo, PR

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo

Private · 4-year·2,624 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

39%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

38%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot.

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo is a urban private four-year institution located in Arecibo, PR. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,624 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate38%
Graduation rate39%
Enrollment2,624
Student:faculty26:1
Avg net price$9,475

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
38%
Applications
1,042
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

26:1

Avg class size (est.)

~65 students

Student-faculty ratio
26:1
Avg class size (est.)
~65 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
39%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition & fees
$5,780
Avg net price after aid
$9,475
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

81%

Avg grant aid

$6,543

Receiving financial aid
81%
Pell grant recipients
77%
Avg grant aid
$6,543

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,624
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Arecibo, PR
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo

▼

16 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.