Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Thomas University

School profile / Thomasville, GA

Thomas University

Private · 4-year·1,471 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

28%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

38%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $17,823 a year against a $23,980 list price, a 26% gap.

Thomas University is a small-town private four-year institution located in Thomasville, GA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,471 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate38%
SAT range990 - 1220
Graduation rate28%
Enrollment1,471
Student:faculty12:1
Avg net price$17,823
Total cost (sticker)$23,980

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

38%

SAT range

990 - 1220

Acceptance rate
38%
SAT range
990 - 1220
ACT range
20 - 24
Applications
517
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

12:1

Avg class size (est.)

~30 students

Student-faculty ratio
12:1
Avg class size (est.)
~30 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
28%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$23,980

Avg net price after aid

$17,823

Sticker price$23,980
Avg net price after aid$17,823
Tuition & fees
$11,640
Room & board
$12,340
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$23,980
Avg net price after aid
$17,823
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

90%

Avg grant aid

$3,969

Receiving financial aid
90%
Pell grant recipients
55%
Avg grant aid
$3,969

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,471
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Thomasville, GA
Campus setting
Town: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Thomas University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Thomas University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Thomas University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.