Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Iowa Western Community College

School profile / Council Bluffs, IA

Iowa Western Community College

Public · 2-year·5,540 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

40%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $13,852 a year against a $22,323 list price, a 38% gap.

Iowa Western Community College is a suburban public two-year institution located in Council Bluffs, IA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 5,540 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate40%
Enrollment5,540
Student:faculty22:1
Avg net price$13,852
Total cost (sticker)$22,323

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

22:1

Avg class size (est.)

~55 students

Student-faculty ratio
22:1
Avg class size (est.)
~55 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
40%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$22,323

Avg net price after aid

$13,852

Sticker price$22,323
Avg net price after aid$13,852
Tuition (in-state)
$6,930
Tuition (out-of-state)
$7,080
Room & board
$15,393
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$22,323
Avg net price after aid
$13,852
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

38%

Avg grant aid

$4,623

Receiving financial aid
38%
Pell grant recipients
24%
Avg grant aid
$4,623

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
5,540
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Council Bluffs, IA
Campus setting
Suburb: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Iowa Western Community College

▼

17 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Iowa Western Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Iowa Western Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.