Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Jefferson Community and Technical College

School profile / Louisville, KY

Jefferson Community and Technical College

Public · 2-year·13,429 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

35%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Jefferson Community and Technical College is a urban public two-year institution located in Louisville, KY. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 13,429 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate35%
Enrollment13,429
Student:faculty25:1
Avg net price$8,446

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

25:1

Avg class size (est.)

~63 students

Student-faculty ratio
25:1
Avg class size (est.)
~63 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
35%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$4,808
Avg net price after aid
$8,446
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

86%

Avg grant aid

$3,349

Receiving financial aid
86%
Pell grant recipients
29%
Avg grant aid
$3,349

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
13,429
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Louisville, KY
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Jefferson Community and Technical College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Jefferson Community and Technical College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Jefferson Community and Technical College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.