Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

John C Calhoun State Community College

School profile / Tanner, AL

John C Calhoun State Community College

Public · 2-year·9,119 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

41%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $7,388 a year against a $23,570 list price, a 69% gap.

John C Calhoun State Community College is a urban public two-year institution located in Tanner, AL. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 9,119 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate41%
Enrollment9,119
Student:faculty22:1
Avg net price$7,388
Total cost (sticker)$23,570

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

22:1

Avg class size (est.)

~55 students

Student-faculty ratio
22:1
Avg class size (est.)
~55 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
41%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$23,570

Avg net price after aid

$7,388

Sticker price$23,570
Avg net price after aid$7,388
Tuition (in-state)
$5,120
Tuition (out-of-state)
$8,990
Room & board
$18,450
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$23,570
Avg net price after aid
$7,388
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

61%

Avg grant aid

$3,612

Receiving financial aid
61%
Pell grant recipients
30%
Avg grant aid
$3,612

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
9,119
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Tanner, AL
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about John C Calhoun State Community College

▼

17 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to John C Calhoun State Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

John C Calhoun State Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.