Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Joliet Junior College

School profile / Joliet, IL

Joliet Junior College

Public · 2-year·14,414 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

21%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Joliet Junior College is a suburban public two-year institution located in Joliet, IL. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 14,414 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate21%
Enrollment14,414
Student:faculty20:1
Avg net price$3,090

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

20:1

Avg class size (est.)

~50 students

Student-faculty ratio
20:1
Avg class size (est.)
~50 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
21%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$4,530
Avg net price after aid
$3,090
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

37%

Avg grant aid

$5,404

Receiving financial aid
37%
Pell grant recipients
25%
Avg grant aid
$5,404

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
14,414
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Joliet, IL
Campus setting
Suburb: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Joliet Junior College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Joliet Junior College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Joliet Junior College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.