Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Jones County Junior College

School profile / Ellisville, MS

Jones County Junior College

Public · 2-year·4,753 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

41%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $6,991 a year against a $15,602 list price, a 55% gap.

Jones County Junior College is a small-town public two-year institution located in Ellisville, MS. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 4,753 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate41%
Enrollment4,753
Student:faculty26:1
Avg net price$6,991
Total cost (sticker)$15,602

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

26:1

Avg class size (est.)

~65 students

Student-faculty ratio
26:1
Avg class size (est.)
~65 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
41%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$15,602

Avg net price after aid

$6,991

Sticker price$15,602
Avg net price after aid$6,991
Tuition (in-state)
$4,806
Tuition (out-of-state)
$6,806
Room & board
$10,796
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$15,602
Avg net price after aid
$6,991
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

78%

Avg grant aid

$4,717

Receiving financial aid
78%
Pell grant recipients
38%
Avg grant aid
$4,717

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
4,753
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Ellisville, MS
Campus setting
Town: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Jones County Junior College

▼

17 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Jones County Junior College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Jones County Junior College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.