Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Kankakee Community College

School profile / Kankakee, IL

Kankakee Community College

Public · 2-year·2,564 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

32%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Kankakee Community College is a urban public two-year institution located in Kankakee, IL. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,564 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate32%
Enrollment2,564
Student:faculty15:1
Avg net price$4,789

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

15:1

Avg class size (est.)

~38 students

Student-faculty ratio
15:1
Avg class size (est.)
~38 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
32%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$5,220
Avg net price after aid
$4,789
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

46%

Avg grant aid

$6,242

Receiving financial aid
46%
Pell grant recipients
36%
Avg grant aid
$6,242

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,564
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Kankakee, IL
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Kankakee Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Kankakee Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Kankakee Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.