Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Las Positas College

School profile / Livermore, CA

Las Positas College

Public · 2-year·8,103 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

53%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Las Positas College is a urban public two-year institution located in Livermore, CA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 8,103 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate53%
Enrollment8,103
Student:faculty25:1
Avg net price$8,669

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

25:1

Avg class size (est.)

~63 students

Student-faculty ratio
25:1
Avg class size (est.)
~63 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
53%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$1,168
Avg net price after aid
$8,669
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

41%

Avg grant aid

$3,480

Receiving financial aid
41%
Pell grant recipients
14%
Avg grant aid
$3,480

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
8,103
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Livermore, CA
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Las Positas College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Las Positas College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Las Positas College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.