Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Los Angeles Trade Technical College

School profile / Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles Trade Technical College

Public · 2-year·12,519 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

35%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Los Angeles Trade Technical College is a urban public two-year institution located in Los Angeles, CA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 12,519 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate35%
Enrollment12,519
Student:faculty26:1
Avg net price$13,154

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

26:1

Avg class size (est.)

~65 students

Student-faculty ratio
26:1
Avg class size (est.)
~65 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
35%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$1,238
Avg net price after aid
$13,154
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

59%

Avg grant aid

$4,262

Receiving financial aid
59%
Pell grant recipients
32%
Avg grant aid
$4,262

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
12,519
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Los Angeles, CA
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Los Angeles Trade Technical College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Los Angeles Trade Technical College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Los Angeles Trade Technical College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.