Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Mississippi Delta Community College

School profile / Moorhead, MS

Mississippi Delta Community College

Public · 2-year·1,978 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

31%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $4,124 a year against a $11,440 list price, a 64% gap.

Mississippi Delta Community College is a rural public two-year institution located in Moorhead, MS. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,978 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate31%
Enrollment1,978
Student:faculty15:1
Avg net price$4,124
Total cost (sticker)$11,440

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

15:1

Avg class size (est.)

~38 students

Student-faculty ratio
15:1
Avg class size (est.)
~38 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
31%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$11,440

Avg net price after aid

$4,124

Sticker price$11,440
Avg net price after aid$4,124
Tuition (in-state)
$3,540
Tuition (out-of-state)
$3,540
Room & board
$7,900
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$11,440
Avg net price after aid
$4,124
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

84%

Avg grant aid

$4,645

Receiving financial aid
84%
Pell grant recipients
46%
Avg grant aid
$4,645

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,978
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Moorhead, MS
Campus setting
Rural: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Mississippi Delta Community College

▼

17 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Mississippi Delta Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Mississippi Delta Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.