Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Mountain Empire Community College

School profile / Big Stone Gap, VA

Mountain Empire Community College

Public · 2-year·2,116 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

48%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Mountain Empire Community College is a small-town public two-year institution located in Big Stone Gap, VA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,116 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate48%
Enrollment2,116
Student:faculty22:1
Avg net price$9,210

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

22:1

Avg class size (est.)

~55 students

Student-faculty ratio
22:1
Avg class size (est.)
~55 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
48%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$5,007
Avg net price after aid
$9,210
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

55%

Avg grant aid

$5,738

Receiving financial aid
55%
Pell grant recipients
43%
Avg grant aid
$5,738

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,116
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Big Stone Gap, VA
Campus setting
Town: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Mountain Empire Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Mountain Empire Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Mountain Empire Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.