Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Nevada State University

School profile / Henderson, NV

Nevada State University

Public · 4-year·7,549 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

34%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

87%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $15,699 a year against a $24,443 list price, a 36% gap.

Nevada State University is a rural public four-year institution located in Henderson, NV. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 7,549 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate87%
Graduation rate34%
Enrollment7,549
Student:faculty18:1
Avg net price$15,699
Total cost (sticker)$24,443

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
87%
Applications
1,828
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

18:1

Avg class size (est.)

~45 students

Student-faculty ratio
18:1
Avg class size (est.)
~45 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
34%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$24,443

Avg net price after aid

$15,699

Sticker price$24,443
Avg net price after aid$15,699
Tuition (in-state)
$6,765
Tuition (out-of-state)
$21,833
Room & board
$17,678
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$24,443
Avg net price after aid
$15,699
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

36%

Avg grant aid

$6,814

Receiving financial aid
36%
Pell grant recipients
23%
Avg grant aid
$6,814

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
7,549
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Henderson, NV
Campus setting
Rural: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Nevada State University

▼

19 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Compare Nevada State University

Been to Nevada State University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Nevada State University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.