Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

The University of Texas at San Antonio

School profile / San Antonio, TX

The University of Texas at San Antonio

Public · 4-year·35,770 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

53%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

87%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $10,959 a year against a $27,925 list price, a 61% gap.

The University of Texas at San Antonio is a urban public four-year institution located in San Antonio, TX. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 35,770 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate87%
SAT range1000 - 1220
Graduation rate53%
Enrollment35,770
Student:faculty24:1
Avg net price$10,959
Total cost (sticker)$27,925

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

87%

SAT range

1000 - 1220

Acceptance rate
87%
SAT range
1000 - 1220
ACT range
19 - 25
Applications
25,422
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

24:1

Avg class size (est.)

~60 students

Student-faculty ratio
24:1
Avg class size (est.)
~60 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
53%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$27,925

Avg net price after aid

$10,959

Sticker price$27,925
Avg net price after aid$10,959
Tuition (in-state)
$9,011
Tuition (out-of-state)
$22,051
Room & board
$18,914
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$27,925
Avg net price after aid
$10,959
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

71%

Avg grant aid

$8,863

Receiving financial aid
71%
Pell grant recipients
44%
Avg grant aid
$8,863

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
35,770
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
San Antonio, TX
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about The University of Texas at San Antonio

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to The University of Texas at San Antonio?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

The University of Texas at San Antonio profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.