Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

New River Community and Technical College

School profile / Beaver, WV

New River Community and Technical College

Public · 2-year·1,571 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

36%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

New River Community and Technical College is a rural public two-year institution located in Beaver, WV. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,571 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate36%
Enrollment1,571
Student:faculty16:1
Avg net price$4,309

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

16:1

Avg class size (est.)

~40 students

Student-faculty ratio
16:1
Avg class size (est.)
~40 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
36%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$5,156
Avg net price after aid
$4,309
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

52%

Avg grant aid

$7,006

Receiving financial aid
52%
Pell grant recipients
39%
Avg grant aid
$7,006

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,571
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Beaver, WV
Campus setting
Rural: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about New River Community and Technical College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to New River Community and Technical College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

New River Community and Technical College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.