Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Northeastern Technical College

School profile / Cheraw, SC

Northeastern Technical College

Public · 2-year·1,428 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

21%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Northeastern Technical College is a rural public two-year institution located in Cheraw, SC. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,428 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate21%
Enrollment1,428
Student:faculty14:1
Avg net price$6,862

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

14:1

Avg class size (est.)

~35 students

Student-faculty ratio
14:1
Avg class size (est.)
~35 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
21%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$5,664
Avg net price after aid
$6,862
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

81%

Avg grant aid

$6,198

Receiving financial aid
81%
Pell grant recipients
35%
Avg grant aid
$6,198

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,428
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Cheraw, SC
Campus setting
Rural: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Northeastern Technical College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Northeastern Technical College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Northeastern Technical College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.