Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Northwest Nazarene University

School profile / Nampa, ID

Northwest Nazarene University

Private · 4-year·1,635 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

71%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

65%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $30,178 a year against a $58,594 list price, a 48% gap.

Northwest Nazarene University is a suburban private four-year institution located in Nampa, ID. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,635 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate65%
SAT range1005 - 1240
Graduation rate71%
Enrollment1,635
Student:faculty14:1
Avg net price$30,178
Total cost (sticker)$58,594

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

65%

SAT range

1005 - 1240

Acceptance rate
65%
SAT range
1005 - 1240
ACT range
22 - 27
Applications
3,247
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

14:1

Avg class size (est.)

~35 students

Student-faculty ratio
14:1
Avg class size (est.)
~35 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
71%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$58,594

Avg net price after aid

$30,178

Sticker price$58,594
Avg net price after aid$30,178
Tuition & fees
$40,794
Room & board
$17,800
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$58,594
Avg net price after aid
$30,178
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

94%

Avg grant aid

$22,842

Receiving financial aid
94%
Pell grant recipients
30%
Avg grant aid
$22,842

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,635
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Nampa, ID
Campus setting
Suburb: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Northwest Nazarene University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Northwest Nazarene University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Northwest Nazarene University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.