Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Northwood University

School profile / Midland, MI

Northwood University

Private · 4-year·2,409 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

63%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

65%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $25,549 a year against a $51,520 list price, a 50% gap.

Northwood University is a urban private four-year institution located in Midland, MI. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,409 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate65%
Graduation rate63%
Enrollment2,409
Student:faculty14:1
Avg net price$25,549
Total cost (sticker)$51,520

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
65%
Applications
1,851
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

14:1

Avg class size (est.)

~35 students

Student-faculty ratio
14:1
Avg class size (est.)
~35 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
63%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$51,520

Avg net price after aid

$25,549

Sticker price$51,520
Avg net price after aid$25,549
Tuition & fees
$34,400
Room & board
$17,120
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$51,520
Avg net price after aid
$25,549
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

69%

Avg grant aid

$17,322

Receiving financial aid
69%
Pell grant recipients
26%
Avg grant aid
$17,322

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,409
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Midland, MI
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Northwood University

▼

18 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Northwood University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Northwood University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.