Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Illinois Eastern Community Colleges

School profile / Olney, IL

Illinois Eastern Community Colleges

Public · 2-year·3,726 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

63%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Illinois Eastern Community Colleges is a small-town public two-year institution located in Olney, IL. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 3,726 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate63%
Enrollment3,726
Student:faculty15:1
Avg net price$10,309

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

15:1

Avg class size (est.)

~38 students

Student-faculty ratio
15:1
Avg class size (est.)
~38 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
63%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$5,260
Avg net price after aid
$10,309
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

79%

Avg grant aid

$3,611

Receiving financial aid
79%
Pell grant recipients
17%
Avg grant aid
$3,611

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
3,726
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Olney, IL
Campus setting
Town: Remote
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Illinois Eastern Community Colleges

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Illinois Eastern Community Colleges?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Illinois Eastern Community Colleges profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.