Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Orange County Community College

School profile / Middletown, NY

Orange County Community College

Public · 2-year·5,704 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

25%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Orange County Community College is a suburban public two-year institution located in Middletown, NY. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 5,704 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate25%
Enrollment5,704
Student:faculty19:1
Avg net price$6,709

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

19:1

Avg class size (est.)

~48 students

Student-faculty ratio
19:1
Avg class size (est.)
~48 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
25%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$6,526
Avg net price after aid
$6,709
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

39%

Avg grant aid

$6,932

Receiving financial aid
39%
Pell grant recipients
29%
Avg grant aid
$6,932

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
5,704
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Middletown, NY
Campus setting
Suburb: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Orange County Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Orange County Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Orange County Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.