Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Pierpont Community and Technical College

School profile / Fairmont, WV

Pierpont Community and Technical College

Public · 2-year·1,938 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

42%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Pierpont Community and Technical College is a small-town public two-year institution located in Fairmont, WV. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,938 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate42%
Enrollment1,938
Student:faculty21:1
Avg net price$5,510

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

21:1

Avg class size (est.)

~53 students

Student-faculty ratio
21:1
Avg class size (est.)
~53 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
42%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$5,762
Avg net price after aid
$5,510
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

38%

Avg grant aid

$6,689

Receiving financial aid
38%
Pell grant recipients
22%
Avg grant aid
$6,689

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,938
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Fairmont, WV
Campus setting
Town: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Pierpont Community and Technical College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Pierpont Community and Technical College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Pierpont Community and Technical College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.