Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Portland Community College

School profile / Portland, OR

Portland Community College

Public · 2-year·20,861 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

18%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Portland Community College is a urban public two-year institution located in Portland, OR. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 20,861 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate18%
Enrollment20,861
Student:faculty19:1
Avg net price$9,372

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

19:1

Avg class size (est.)

~48 students

Student-faculty ratio
19:1
Avg class size (est.)
~48 students
Academic calendar
Quarter
Graduation rate
18%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$5,220
Avg net price after aid
$9,372
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

42%

Avg grant aid

$6,433

Receiving financial aid
42%
Pell grant recipients
32%
Avg grant aid
$6,433

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
20,861
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Portland, OR
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Portland Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Portland Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Portland Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.