Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Prince George's Community College

School profile / Largo, MD

Prince George's Community College

Public · 2-year·11,473 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

18%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Prince George's Community College is a suburban public two-year institution located in Largo, MD. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 11,473 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate18%
Enrollment11,473
Student:faculty16:1
Avg net price$8,800

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

16:1

Avg class size (est.)

~40 students

Student-faculty ratio
16:1
Avg class size (est.)
~40 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
18%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$4,034
Avg net price after aid
$8,800
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

47%

Avg grant aid

$5,334

Receiving financial aid
47%
Pell grant recipients
32%
Avg grant aid
$5,334

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
11,473
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Largo, MD
Campus setting
Suburb: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Prince George's Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Prince George's Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Prince George's Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.