Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Reading Area Community College

School profile / Reading, PA

Reading Area Community College

Public · 2-year·5,369 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

34%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Reading Area Community College is a urban public two-year institution located in Reading, PA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 5,369 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate34%
Enrollment5,369
Student:faculty19:1
Avg net price$9,089

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

19:1

Avg class size (est.)

~48 students

Student-faculty ratio
19:1
Avg class size (est.)
~48 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
34%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$6,480
Avg net price after aid
$9,089
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

54%

Avg grant aid

$5,397

Receiving financial aid
54%
Pell grant recipients
35%
Avg grant aid
$5,397

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
5,369
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Reading, PA
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Reading Area Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Reading Area Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Reading Area Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.