Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Richmond Community College

School profile / Hamlet, NC

Richmond Community College

Public · 2-year·2,384 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

46%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Richmond Community College is a small-town public two-year institution located in Hamlet, NC. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,384 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate46%
Enrollment2,384
Student:faculty14:1
Avg net price$6,865

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

14:1

Avg class size (est.)

~35 students

Student-faculty ratio
14:1
Avg class size (est.)
~35 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
46%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$1,956
Avg net price after aid
$6,865
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

90%

Avg grant aid

$3,901

Receiving financial aid
90%
Pell grant recipients
31%
Avg grant aid
$3,901

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,384
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Hamlet, NC
Campus setting
Town: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Richmond Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Richmond Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Richmond Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.