Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

River Parishes Community College

School profile / Gonzales, LA

River Parishes Community College

Public · 2-year·2,597 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

30%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

River Parishes Community College is a rural public two-year institution located in Gonzales, LA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,597 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate30%
Enrollment2,597
Student:faculty24:1
Avg net price$10,582

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

24:1

Avg class size (est.)

~60 students

Student-faculty ratio
24:1
Avg class size (est.)
~60 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
30%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$4,079
Avg net price after aid
$10,582
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

57%

Avg grant aid

$4,961

Receiving financial aid
57%
Pell grant recipients
41%
Avg grant aid
$4,961

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,597
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Gonzales, LA
Campus setting
Rural: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about River Parishes Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to River Parishes Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

River Parishes Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.