Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Saddleback College

School profile / Mission Viejo, CA

Saddleback College

Public · 2-year·20,764 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

48%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Saddleback College is a suburban public two-year institution located in Mission Viejo, CA. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 20,764 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate48%
Enrollment20,764
Student:faculty27:1
Avg net price$8,122

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

27:1

Avg class size (est.)

~68 students

Student-faculty ratio
27:1
Avg class size (est.)
~68 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
48%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$1,156
Avg net price after aid
$8,122
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

45%

Avg grant aid

$3,454

Receiving financial aid
45%
Pell grant recipients
15%
Avg grant aid
$3,454

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
20,764
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Mission Viejo, CA
Campus setting
Suburb: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Saddleback College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Saddleback College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Saddleback College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.