Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Sandhills Community College

School profile / Pinehurst, NC

Sandhills Community College

Public · 2-year·4,115 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

53%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Sandhills Community College is a rural public two-year institution located in Pinehurst, NC. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 4,115 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate53%
Enrollment4,115
Student:faculty14:1
Avg net price$6,513

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

14:1

Avg class size (est.)

~35 students

Student-faculty ratio
14:1
Avg class size (est.)
~35 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
53%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$2,040
Avg net price after aid
$6,513
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

44%

Avg grant aid

$7,614

Receiving financial aid
44%
Pell grant recipients
28%
Avg grant aid
$7,614

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
4,115
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Pinehurst, NC
Campus setting
Rural: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Sandhills Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Sandhills Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Sandhills Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.