Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Southwestern College

School profile / Chula Vista, CA

Southwestern College

Public · 2-year·20,986 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

35%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Southwestern College is a urban public two-year institution located in Chula Vista, CA. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 20,986 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate35%
Enrollment20,986
Student:faculty26:1
Avg net price$15,148

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

26:1

Avg class size (est.)

~65 students

Student-faculty ratio
26:1
Avg class size (est.)
~65 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
35%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$1,344
Avg net price after aid
$15,148
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

63%

Avg grant aid

$5,686

Receiving financial aid
63%
Pell grant recipients
36%
Avg grant aid
$5,686

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
20,986
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Chula Vista, CA
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Southwestern College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Southwestern College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Southwestern College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.