Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

SUNY College at Geneseo

School profile / Geneseo, NY

SUNY College at Geneseo

Public · 4-year·3,945 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

71%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

66%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $19,115 a year against a $28,711 list price, a 33% gap.

SUNY College at Geneseo is a small-town public four-year institution located in Geneseo, NY. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 3,945 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate66%
SAT range1190 - 1340
Graduation rate71%
Enrollment3,945
Student:faculty16:1
Avg net price$19,115
Total cost (sticker)$28,711

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

66%

SAT range

1190 - 1340

Acceptance rate
66%
SAT range
1190 - 1340
ACT range
26 - 31
Applications
15,293
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

16:1

Avg class size (est.)

~40 students

Student-faculty ratio
16:1
Avg class size (est.)
~40 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
71%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$28,711

Avg net price after aid

$19,115

Sticker price$28,711
Avg net price after aid$19,115
Tuition (in-state)
$8,999
Tuition (out-of-state)
$19,569
Room & board
$19,712
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$28,711
Avg net price after aid
$19,115
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

81%

Avg grant aid

$7,880

Receiving financial aid
81%
Pell grant recipients
28%
Avg grant aid
$7,880

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
3,945
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Geneseo, NY
Campus setting
Town: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about SUNY College at Geneseo

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to SUNY College at Geneseo?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

SUNY College at Geneseo profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.