Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

SUNY Old Westbury

School profile / Old Westbury, NY

SUNY Old Westbury

Public · 4-year·4,709 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

45%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

84%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $10,944 a year against a $26,854 list price, a 59% gap.

SUNY Old Westbury is a suburban public four-year institution located in Old Westbury, NY. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 4,709 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate84%
Graduation rate45%
Enrollment4,709
Student:faculty17:1
Avg net price$10,944
Total cost (sticker)$26,854

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
84%
Applications
7,760
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

17:1

Avg class size (est.)

~43 students

Student-faculty ratio
17:1
Avg class size (est.)
~43 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
45%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$26,854

Avg net price after aid

$10,944

Sticker price$26,854
Avg net price after aid$10,944
Tuition (in-state)
$8,422
Tuition (out-of-state)
$18,842
Room & board
$18,432
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$26,854
Avg net price after aid
$10,944
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

62%

Avg grant aid

$9,273

Receiving financial aid
62%
Pell grant recipients
49%
Avg grant aid
$9,273

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
4,709
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Old Westbury, NY
Campus setting
Suburb: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about SUNY Old Westbury

▼

19 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to SUNY Old Westbury?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

SUNY Old Westbury profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.