Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Technical College of the Lowcountry

School profile / Beaufort, SC

Technical College of the Lowcountry

Public · 2-year·2,461 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

18%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Technical College of the Lowcountry is a urban public two-year institution located in Beaufort, SC. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,461 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate18%
Enrollment2,461
Student:faculty14:1
Avg net price$15,776

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

14:1

Avg class size (est.)

~35 students

Student-faculty ratio
14:1
Avg class size (est.)
~35 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
18%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$6,156
Avg net price after aid
$15,776
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

80%

Avg grant aid

$6,561

Receiving financial aid
80%
Pell grant recipients
33%
Avg grant aid
$6,561

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,461
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Beaufort, SC
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Technical College of the Lowcountry

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Technical College of the Lowcountry?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Technical College of the Lowcountry profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.