Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Terra State Community College

School profile / Fremont, OH

Terra State Community College

Public · 2-year·2,214 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

39%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $17,847 a year against a $27,016 list price, a 34% gap.

Terra State Community College is a rural public two-year institution located in Fremont, OH. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,214 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate39%
Enrollment2,214
Student:faculty13:1
Avg net price$17,847
Total cost (sticker)$27,016

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

13:1

Avg class size (est.)

~33 students

Student-faculty ratio
13:1
Avg class size (est.)
~33 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
39%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$27,016

Avg net price after aid

$17,847

Sticker price$27,016
Avg net price after aid$17,847
Tuition (in-state)
$5,748
Tuition (out-of-state)
$8,544
Room & board
$21,268
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$27,016
Avg net price after aid
$17,847
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

38%

Avg grant aid

$3,842

Receiving financial aid
38%
Pell grant recipients
27%
Avg grant aid
$3,842

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,214
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Fremont, OH
Campus setting
Rural: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Terra State Community College

▼

17 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Terra State Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Terra State Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.