Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Puerto Rico-Carolina

School profile / Carolina, PR

University of Puerto Rico-Carolina

Public · 4-year·2,576 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

37%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

55%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot.

University of Puerto Rico-Carolina is a suburban public four-year institution located in Carolina, PR. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,576 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate55%
SAT range809 - 1057
Graduation rate37%
Enrollment2,576
Student:faculty20:1
Avg net price$12,596

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

55%

SAT range

809 - 1057

Acceptance rate
55%
SAT range
809 - 1057
Applications
1,764
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

20:1

Avg class size (est.)

~50 students

Student-faculty ratio
20:1
Avg class size (est.)
~50 students
Academic calendar
Quarter
Graduation rate
37%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$7,986
Avg net price after aid
$12,596
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

79%

Avg grant aid

$6,441

Receiving financial aid
79%
Pell grant recipients
76%
Avg grant aid
$6,441

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,576
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Carolina, PR
Campus setting
Suburb: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about University of Puerto Rico-Carolina

▼

17 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Puerto Rico-Carolina?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Puerto Rico-Carolina profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.